RANKING EXPLANATION

#63 Louisiana Tech

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate drag

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses-31.000-1.165-0.052
Game control12.5660.6570.078
Scoring punch61.8141.6790.125
Defensive toughness25.9330.5020.037
Winning0.500-0.422-0.050
Tough schedules32.2421.5620.140
Big-game wins1.000-0.188-0.017
Wins away from home0.000-0.403-0.018
Statement wins0.5000.1010.005
Close-game gritNot available0.0000.000
Team talent493.500-1.222-0.062
Recruiting strength154.557-0.694-0.035
Returning production0.6390.8370.034
Transfer portal impact-5.120-0.892-0.027
Previous-season performance-4.812-0.437-0.018
Recent form2.000-0.443-0.026

This ranking used completed results through week 3. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.