RANKING EXPLANATION

#72 Louisville

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Small effect

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate boost

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control2.9830.2740.037
Scoring punch38.3280.9140.077
Defensive toughness32.769-0.374-0.032
Winning0.400-0.747-0.101
Tough schedules0.9980.1660.017
Big-game wins2.2690.0610.006
Wins away from home0.000-0.793-0.040
Statement wins0.200-0.763-0.039
Close-game grit0.000-1.222-0.041
Avoiding bad losses-3.0001.1750.059
Team talent700.7700.3250.008
Recruiting strength198.6930.2540.006
Returning production0.348-0.281-0.006
Transfer portal impact0.1100.0560.001
Previous-season performance10.9610.9640.020
Recent form1.333-0.075-0.005

This ranking used completed results through week 6. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.