RANKING EXPLANATION

#33 North Carolina

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control9.2900.5140.064
Scoring punch25.102-0.514-0.040
Defensive toughness15.6551.4680.114
Winning0.6670.1060.013
Tough schedules9.7670.6810.063
Big-game wins2.9551.9230.179
Wins away from home1.9552.9380.137
Statement wins0.333-0.411-0.019
Close-game grit0.500-0.027-0.001
Avoiding bad losses-8.000-0.012-0.001
Team talent753.2000.7170.030
Recruiting strength229.1240.9080.038
Returning production0.278-0.550-0.019
Transfer portal impact-8.560-1.515-0.038
Previous-season performance-6.945-0.627-0.021
Recent form9.6670.0850.005

This ranking used completed results through week 3. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.