RANKING EXPLANATION

#28 North Dakota State

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses6.0001.8340.093
Game control10.4460.9520.128
Scoring punch30.1480.0080.001
Defensive toughness24.1890.8030.068
Winning1.0001.6750.226
Tough schedules-9.704-1.678-0.170
Big-game wins2.9290.5780.058
Wins away from home1.2491.0510.053
Statement wins0.8001.8440.093
Close-game grit1.0001.1550.039
Team talentNot available0.0000.000
Recruiting strength97.855-1.759-0.045
Returning productionNot available0.0000.000
Transfer portal impact-3.900-0.671-0.010
Previous-season performance22.5031.8780.038
Recent form18.3331.2270.083

This ranking used completed results through week 6. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.