RANKING EXPLANATION

#128 Northern Illinois

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate drag

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate drag

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses-35.000-1.350-0.060
Game control-18.471-1.166-0.139
Scoring punch20.675-0.932-0.069
Defensive toughness40.995-0.791-0.059
Winning0.000-2.016-0.240
Tough schedules14.9251.0790.096
Big-game wins0.000-1.301-0.116
Wins away from home0.000-0.418-0.019
Statement wins0.000-1.492-0.066
Close-game grit0.000-1.052-0.031
Team talent471.010-1.390-0.070
Recruiting strength166.285-0.442-0.022
Returning production0.4370.0610.002
Transfer portal impact-10.280-1.826-0.056
Previous-season performance-16.611-1.485-0.060
Recent form-19.500-1.758-0.104

This ranking used completed results through week 3. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.