RANKING EXPLANATION

#23 Ole Miss

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Small effect

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control7.0970.4130.049
Scoring punch28.246-0.317-0.024
Defensive toughness25.2920.6180.046
Winning1.0001.2030.143
Tough schedules-3.832-0.184-0.016
Big-game wins1.8490.5880.052
Wins away from home1.8492.6890.120
Statement wins0.5000.1490.007
Close-game grit1.0000.9950.030
Avoiding bad losses3.0000.6300.028
Team talent813.1101.1650.059
Recruiting strength241.0131.1630.059
Returning production0.5030.3150.013
Transfer portal impact5.6801.0650.032
Previous-season performance17.9481.5850.064
Recent form17.5000.6700.040

This ranking used completed results through week 3. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.