RANKING EXPLANATION

#117 Rice

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control-7.909-0.720-0.097
Scoring punch19.365-1.154-0.097
Defensive toughness34.527-0.645-0.054
Winning0.200-1.568-0.212
Tough schedules3.5830.6110.062
Big-game wins1.000-0.912-0.092
Wins away from home0.000-0.766-0.039
Statement wins0.200-0.757-0.038
Close-game grit0.000-1.216-0.041
Avoiding bad losses-35.000-1.154-0.058
Team talent530.060-0.949-0.024
Recruiting strength154.656-0.692-0.018
Returning production0.394-0.104-0.002
Transfer portal impact0.5100.1280.002
Previous-season performance-16.076-1.438-0.029
Recent form-7.667-0.727-0.049

This ranking used completed results through week 6. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.