RANKING EXPLANATION

#21 James Madison

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate boost

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control12.0851.1050.149
Scoring punch44.4171.6240.137
Defensive toughness24.8710.6810.057
Winning1.0001.7370.234
Tough schedules-6.220-1.031-0.104
Big-game wins3.4850.8040.081
Wins away from home1.0460.5530.028
Statement wins0.6000.9850.050
Close-game grit1.0001.2220.041
Avoiding bad losses7.0001.9870.100
Team talent459.530-1.476-0.037
Recruiting strength146.651-0.864-0.022
Returning production0.080-1.310-0.027
Transfer portal impact7.9801.4820.023
Previous-season performance11.4781.0100.020
Recent form22.3331.5530.105

This ranking used completed results through week 6. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.