RANKING EXPLANATION

#129 UTEP

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control-19.372-1.770-0.241
Scoring punch21.686-0.888-0.075
Defensive toughness47.286-2.042-0.173
Winning0.200-1.589-0.216
Tough schedules5.5170.9640.098
Big-game wins1.000-0.957-0.098
Wins away from home0.000-0.790-0.040
Statement wins0.200-0.762-0.039
Close-game gritNot available0.0000.000
Avoiding bad losses-35.000-1.151-0.059
Team talent551.880-0.786-0.020
Recruiting strength168.355-0.398-0.010
Returning production-0.011-1.524-0.031
Transfer portal impact-0.920-0.131-0.002
Previous-season performance-17.912-1.571-0.032
Recent form-32.000-1.705-0.116

This ranking used completed results through week 6. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.