RANKING EXPLANATION

#127 UTEP

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control-17.544-1.621-0.220
Scoring punch21.843-0.885-0.075
Defensive toughness45.051-2.051-0.174
Winning0.200-1.586-0.216
Tough schedules7.7231.3490.138
Big-game wins1.000-0.977-0.100
Wins away from home0.000-0.802-0.041
Statement wins0.200-0.746-0.038
Close-game gritNot available0.0000.000
Avoiding bad losses-35.000-1.142-0.058
Team talent551.880-0.786-0.020
Recruiting strength168.355-0.398-0.010
Returning production-0.011-1.524-0.031
Transfer portal impact-0.920-0.131-0.002
Previous-season performance-17.912-1.571-0.032
Recent form-32.000-1.692-0.115

This ranking used completed results through week 6. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.