RANKING EXPLANATION

#60 Arizona State

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Small effect

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control-2.655-0.242-0.031
Scoring punch40.3571.2470.101
Defensive toughness34.450-0.681-0.055
Winning0.500-0.329-0.043
Tough schedules9.4691.6550.161
Big-game wins2.5670.0970.009
Wins away from home1.5671.0410.051
Statement wins0.250-0.530-0.026
Close-game grit1.0001.2690.041
Avoiding bad losses-35.000-1.142-0.055
Team talent738.5200.6070.021
Recruiting strength207.9380.4530.015
Returning production0.155-1.022-0.028
Transfer portal impact5.7301.0740.022
Previous-season performance5.4660.4760.013
Recent form-18.667-1.527-0.099

This ranking used completed results through week 6. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.