RANKING EXPLANATION

#91 Coastal Carolina

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses-17.000-0.264-0.013
Game control2.6350.1570.020
Scoring punch30.281-0.124-0.010
Defensive toughness27.6630.3860.031
Winning0.250-1.384-0.179
Tough schedules10.8061.0300.100
Big-game wins1.000-0.495-0.048
Wins away from home0.000-0.568-0.028
Statement wins0.250-0.652-0.032
Close-game grit0.000-1.086-0.035
Team talent610.880-0.346-0.012
Recruiting strength158.220-0.616-0.021
Returning production0.154-1.026-0.028
Transfer portal impact0.4000.1080.002
Previous-season performance-13.207-1.183-0.032
Recent form3.333-0.327-0.021

This ranking used completed results through week 4. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.