RANKING EXPLANATION

#9 Indiana

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Large boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate boost

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control20.7751.7200.250
Scoring punch35.8020.7800.071
Defensive toughness12.9591.4390.131
Winning0.8571.2670.184
Tough schedules5.4200.9730.106
Big-game wins7.0782.2180.242
Wins away from home2.8392.0690.113
Statement wins0.5711.0150.055
Close-game grit0.6670.4290.016
Avoiding bad losses-4.0001.3350.073
Team talent645.340-0.088-0.001
Recruiting strength204.8470.3860.003
Returning production0.166-0.980-0.007
Transfer portal impact4.2900.8130.004
Previous-season performance29.7221.8780.013
Recent form10.3330.6870.050

This ranking used completed results through week 7. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.