RANKING EXPLANATION

#12 Miami

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Large boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses13.0001.8170.093
Game control20.5131.7110.233
Scoring punch48.3791.6280.138
Defensive toughness19.8691.3490.115
Winning1.0001.9020.259
Tough schedules-5.615-1.008-0.103
Big-game wins3.8060.6480.066
Wins away from home2.7912.0160.103
Statement wins0.8002.0740.106
Close-game gritNot available0.0000.000
Team talent874.5701.6240.041
Recruiting strength277.9141.9560.050
Returning production0.369-0.200-0.004
Transfer portal impact-4.740-0.823-0.013
Previous-season performance24.0011.8780.038
Recent form25.3331.5570.106

This ranking used completed results through week 7. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.