RANKING EXPLANATION

#126 Sam Houston

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Large drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses-35.000-1.144-0.060
Game control-12.560-1.165-0.163
Scoring punch20.116-1.083-0.095
Defensive toughness30.537-0.177-0.016
Winning0.167-1.790-0.251
Tough schedules0.6880.1430.015
Big-game wins1.000-1.010-0.106
Wins away from home0.000-0.789-0.041
Statement wins0.167-0.866-0.046
Close-game grit0.000-1.346-0.047
Team talent477.350-1.343-0.023
Recruiting strength135.379-1.106-0.019
Returning production0.5770.5990.008
Transfer portal impact6.2601.1700.012
Previous-season performance-28.270-1.571-0.021
Recent form-26.667-1.778-0.125

This ranking used completed results through week 7. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.