RANKING EXPLANATION

#2 Notre Dame

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate boost

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control21.0861.3970.174
Scoring punch43.3211.0670.083
Defensive toughness24.4920.7150.056
Winning1.0001.4370.179
Tough schedules0.7960.1120.010
Big-game wins3.1711.4560.136
Wins away from home1.1661.3220.062
Statement wins1.0002.2230.104
Close-game gritNot available0.0000.000
Avoiding bad losses17.0001.7400.081
Team talent912.1101.9040.080
Recruiting strength283.1662.0070.085
Returning production0.5120.3490.012
Transfer portal impact-6.920-1.218-0.031
Previous-season performance24.0461.8780.063
Recent form26.6671.5550.097

This ranking used completed results through week 4. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.