RANKING EXPLANATION

#60 Memphis

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Small effect

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control0.1500.0090.001
Scoring punch32.5610.4110.037
Defensive toughness33.151-0.559-0.051
Winning0.7140.7090.103
Tough schedules-7.761-1.372-0.150
Big-game wins2.116-0.388-0.042
Wins away from home0.365-0.427-0.023
Statement wins0.5711.0890.059
Close-game grit1.0001.3480.049
Avoiding bad losses-18.0000.2640.014
Team talent668.6300.0850.001
Recruiting strength187.8640.0210.000
Returning production0.056-1.403-0.009
Transfer portal impact4.3700.8280.004
Previous-season performance3.6870.3180.002
Recent form15.3331.1180.081

This ranking used completed results through week 7. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.