RANKING EXPLANATION

#74 Wake Forest

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses-13.0000.0540.003
Game control-7.197-0.576-0.075
Scoring punch23.824-0.711-0.058
Defensive toughness31.851-0.059-0.005
Winning0.7500.5070.066
Tough schedules-4.579-0.465-0.045
Big-game wins2.0730.4330.042
Wins away from home2.0732.5550.124
Statement wins0.250-0.642-0.031
Close-game grit1.0001.0670.035
Team talent627.160-0.224-0.008
Recruiting strength202.4780.3350.011
Returning production0.142-1.072-0.029
Transfer portal impact2.4100.4730.010
Previous-season performance4.9410.4290.012
Recent form-2.667-0.765-0.050

This ranking used completed results through week 4. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.