RANKING EXPLANATION

#111 Navy

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Negligible effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Negligible effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Negligible effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Negligible effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control-5.067-0.494-0.075
Scoring punch24.806-0.464-0.044
Defensive toughness31.658-0.456-0.043
Winning0.250-1.465-0.221
Tough schedules0.6010.1140.013
Big-game wins1.966-0.663-0.075
Wins away from home0.000-0.868-0.049
Statement wins0.125-1.102-0.062
Close-game grit0.200-0.861-0.033
Avoiding bad losses-22.0000.0520.003
Team talentNot available0.0000.000
Recruiting strength73.419-1.7590.000
Returning production0.138-1.0880.000
Transfer portal impact-2.110-0.3460.000
Previous-season performance2.6630.2270.000
Recent form-12.000-1.240-0.094

This ranking used completed results through week 9. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.