RANKING EXPLANATION

#73 Pittsburgh

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses35.0001.1460.049
Game control-24.158-0.933-0.106
Scoring punch15.644-0.872-0.062
Defensive toughness48.965-0.936-0.066
Winning1.0000.7820.089
Tough schedules-24.158-0.609-0.052
Big-game wins0.000-0.736-0.063
Wins away from home0.000-0.230-0.010
Statement wins1.0000.9840.042
Close-game gritNot available0.0000.000
Team talent681.2100.1790.011
Recruiting strength205.8720.4080.024
Returning production0.397-0.092-0.004
Transfer portal impact-3.370-0.575-0.020
Previous-season performance9.4950.8340.039
Recent form35.0001.0990.062

This ranking used completed results through week 2. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.