RANKING EXPLANATION

#43 Wisconsin

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Negligible effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Negligible effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Negligible effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Negligible effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Negligible effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control6.1780.5730.087
Scoring punch26.592-0.234-0.022
Defensive toughness20.2361.2000.113
Winning0.6250.3430.052
Tough schedules4.6470.8070.091
Big-game wins4.3240.4140.047
Wins away from home1.2390.2130.012
Statement wins0.5000.9210.052
Close-game grit1.0001.5480.058
Avoiding bad losses-30.000-0.632-0.036
Team talent763.1700.7920.000
Recruiting strength209.5070.4860.000
Returning production0.310-0.4270.000
Transfer portal impact10.6401.7490.000
Previous-season performance-0.799-0.0810.000
Recent form-7.667-0.785-0.059

This ranking used completed results through week 9. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.