RANKING EXPLANATION

#24 Arizona

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate boost

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Negligible effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Negligible effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Negligible effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Negligible effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Negligible effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control12.7971.2220.184
Scoring punch34.0720.7350.069
Defensive toughness21.1991.0520.099
Winning0.7500.9560.144
Tough schedules0.1780.0330.004
Big-game wins5.1840.7290.083
Wins away from home1.6190.5060.029
Statement wins0.6251.6060.091
Close-game grit0.000-1.481-0.056
Avoiding bad losses-11.0001.0580.060
Team talent651.620-0.0420.000
Recruiting strength199.7930.2780.000
Returning production0.6490.8760.000
Transfer portal impact3.2900.6320.000
Previous-season performance12.7241.1210.000
Recent form16.0001.5140.114

This ranking used completed results through week 9. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.