RANKING EXPLANATION

#55 Syracuse

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Small effect

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate boost

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Negligible effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Negligible effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Negligible effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Negligible effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Negligible effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control1.7680.1620.025
Scoring punch33.3890.6500.061
Defensive toughness27.1230.1790.017
Winning0.500-0.242-0.037
Tough schedules3.9980.6960.079
Big-game wins5.0420.6580.074
Wins away from home2.5041.2360.070
Statement wins0.125-1.079-0.061
Close-game grit0.5000.0530.002
Avoiding bad losses-14.0000.8000.045
Team talent727.8300.5280.000
Recruiting strength209.6180.4890.000
Returning production0.350-0.2730.000
Transfer portal impact-6.040-1.0580.000
Previous-season performance-7.810-0.7030.000
Recent form-1.333-0.165-0.012

This ranking used completed results through week 9. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.