RANKING EXPLANATION

#90 Texas State

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Small effect

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control-2.948-0.268-0.035
Scoring punch35.1890.4170.034
Defensive toughness41.337-1.281-0.104
Winning0.500-0.427-0.055
Tough schedules1.3600.1390.014
Big-game wins1.000-0.680-0.066
Wins away from home0.000-0.646-0.031
Statement wins0.5000.4070.020
Close-game grit0.000-1.101-0.036
Avoiding bad losses-35.000-1.274-0.062
Team talent612.160-0.336-0.011
Recruiting strength163.074-0.511-0.017
Returning production0.7601.3020.035
Transfer portal impact-0.430-0.042-0.001
Previous-season performance-1.023-0.101-0.003
Recent form14.6670.6930.045

This ranking used completed results through week 4. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.