RANKING EXPLANATION

#58 UConn

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control23.1820.7940.095
Scoring punch54.1030.9670.072
Defensive toughness14.0430.9680.072
Winning0.500-0.339-0.040
Tough schedules39.1781.5500.139
Big-game wins1.0000.1870.017
Wins away from home0.000-0.279-0.012
Statement wins0.500-0.048-0.002
Close-game gritNot available0.0000.000
Avoiding bad losses-24.000-1.125-0.050
Team talent568.120-0.665-0.034
Recruiting strength142.073-0.963-0.049
Returning production0.023-1.524-0.062
Transfer portal impact9.2501.7120.052
Previous-season performance-4.010-0.366-0.015
Recent form5.500-0.172-0.010

This ranking used completed results through week 2. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.