RANKING EXPLANATION

#63 Army

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control20.2530.6940.082
Scoring punch54.2050.9720.072
Defensive toughness19.5070.6850.051
Winning0.500-0.339-0.040
Tough schedules14.1270.7220.064
Big-game wins1.0000.1870.017
Wins away from home0.000-0.279-0.012
Statement wins0.500-0.048-0.002
Close-game grit0.000-1.013-0.030
Avoiding bad losses-4.000-0.310-0.014
Team talent23.660-1.485-0.075
Recruiting strength57.666-1.759-0.089
Returning production0.8021.4640.059
Transfer portal impact-0.790-0.107-0.003
Previous-season performance-2.833-0.261-0.011
Recent form15.5000.2910.017

This ranking used completed results through week 2. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.