RANKING EXPLANATION

#108 Tulsa

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Game control-35.140-1.389-0.158
Scoring punch-8.170-2.089-0.148
Defensive toughness48.704-0.935-0.066
Winning1.0000.9790.111
Tough schedules-45.077-1.726-0.147
Big-game wins0.000-1.049-0.089
Wins away from home0.000-0.353-0.015
Statement wins1.0001.2820.055
Close-game gritNot available0.0000.000
Avoiding bad losses14.0000.6740.029
Team talent594.780-0.466-0.028
Recruiting strength162.818-0.517-0.031
Returning production0.413-0.031-0.001
Transfer portal impact-0.920-0.131-0.005
Previous-season performance-12.761-1.143-0.054
Recent form14.0000.2390.014

This ranking used completed results through week 2. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.