RANKING EXPLANATION

#34 New Mexico

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate boost

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate boost

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate boost

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Small effect

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate boost

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Not used: evidence unavailable

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Moderate drag

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate boost

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses31.0001.7450.078
Game control22.7750.9940.118
Scoring punch62.6461.5170.113
Defensive toughness25.0700.5210.039
Winning1.0001.0840.129
Tough schedules-8.551-0.309-0.028
Big-game wins1.3890.2370.021
Wins away from home0.000-0.378-0.017
Statement wins1.0001.5090.067
Close-game gritNot available0.0000.000
Team talent378.800-1.485-0.075
Recruiting strength85.424-1.759-0.089
Returning production0.5820.6180.025
Transfer portal impact2.9800.5760.018
Previous-season performance-2.105-0.197-0.008
Recent form33.0001.5780.094

This ranking used completed results through week 2. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.