RANKING EXPLANATION

#117 Florida Atlantic

See which factors helped or hurt this team’s ranking.

Back to rankings
Moderate drag

Avoiding bad losses

Rewards teams whose worst result was still competitive.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Game control

Rewards teams that consistently outscore opponents, with schedule strength considered.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Scoring punch

Rewards teams that put points on the board, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Moderate drag

Defensive toughness

Rewards teams that keep opponents off the scoreboard, adjusted for who they played.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Winning

Rewards teams for simply winning the games on their schedule.

Your importance: 8 out of 10
Moderate drag

Tough schedules

Rewards teams that have faced stronger opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Moderate drag

Big-game wins

Gives extra credit for beating strong opponents.

Your importance: 6 out of 10
Small effect

Wins away from home

Gives extra credit for winning road and neutral-site games.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Moderate drag

Statement wins

Rewards teams for wins by 14 or more points.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Close-game grit

Rewards teams that win games decided by eight points or fewer.

Your importance: 2 out of 10
Small effect

Team talent

How much proven player talent is already on the roster.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Recruiting strength

Rewards teams that have stacked several strong recruiting classes.

Your importance: 5 out of 10
Small effect

Returning production

Rewards teams bringing back more of last season's on-field production.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Small effect

Transfer portal impact

Rewards teams whose rated transfer additions outweigh their departures.

Your importance: 3 out of 10
Small effect

Previous-season performance

Lets last season's results matter until this season builds its own story.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Moderate drag

Recent form

Emphasizes how a team performed in its three most recently completed games.

Your importance: 4 out of 10
Show the technical details
FactorRaw valueAdjusted valueContribution
Avoiding bad losses-35.000-1.404-0.065
Game control-19.135-1.441-0.179
Scoring punch21.183-0.934-0.072
Defensive toughness49.562-1.787-0.139
Winning0.6670.1740.022
Tough schedules-6.230-0.573-0.053
Big-game wins0.000-1.371-0.128
Wins away from home0.000-0.560-0.026
Statement wins0.000-1.593-0.074
Close-game grit1.0001.0560.033
Team talent605.220-0.388-0.016
Recruiting strength161.481-0.546-0.023
Returning production0.6841.0100.034
Transfer portal impact-5.450-0.951-0.024
Previous-season performance-11.843-1.062-0.036
Recent form-7.000-1.166-0.072

This ranking used completed results through week 4. The stored values below reproduce this ranking’s explanation.